sitelogo
sitelogo

Small Works 2020

Exhibition Dates:

November 7, 2020 -
December 4, 2020

Other Exhibition Events:

Juror(s):

Tiffany Gaines

Artists Included:

Margaret Abell (Rochester, NY)
Steven Allison (Mesa, AZ)
Andrew Yashar Ames (Allison Park, PA)
jLynn Anderson (Clarksville, TN)
Robin Annlot (Penfield, NY)
John Aquilino (Rockville, MD)
Sue Armstrong Arends (Evanston, IL)
Amy K. Lewis (Rockport, MA)
Wira Babiak (Niwot, CO)
Katherine Baca-Bielinis (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Jay Michael Balmes (New York, NY)
Erica Bapst (Canandaigua, NY)
Sheila Barcik (Buffalo, NY)
Marc Bardon (Spencer, NY)
Alexandra Basford (Seattle, WA)
Kathryn Beavers (Philadelphia, PA)
Jeanne Beck (Canandaigua, NY)
Pirjo Berg (Grand Forks, ND)
Soterio Bezio (Huntington Station, NY)
Jill Birschbach (Evanston, IL)
Katarina Bishop (Marblehead, MA)
Henri-Simon Blanc-Hoang (San Jose, CA)
Paul Brandwein (Rochester, NY)
Katherine Brown (Rochester, NY)
Sara Slee Brown (Iowa City, IA)
Phyllis Bryce Ely (Ontario, NY)
JC Caballero (West Henrietta, NY)
Denise Carder (Rochester, NY)
Alison T Carlo (Rancho Santa Fe, CA)
Judi Rogers Cermak (Canandaigua, NY)
Becky Chase (Portland, ME)
Chad Cleveland (Canandaigua, NY)
Amy E Colburn (Bloomfield, NY)
Fernando Colón-González (Dobbs Ferry, NY)
Marcella Constantino (Farmington, NY)
John Cummings (Biltmore Lake, NC)
Natalie Dadamio (Endicott, NY)
Jesse Lanier Davis (Durham, NC)
Jim DeLucia (Rochester, NY)
Jason Dorler (Pensacola, FL)
Ray Easton (Webster, NY)
Sofia Echa (Long Island City, NY)
Connie Ehindero (Rochester, NY)
Elaine M. Erne (Philadelphia, PA)
Stephanie Buraga Fisher (Dallas, TX)
Eva Marie Fitzsimmons (Colts Neck, NJ)
Sam Fratto (Canandaigua, NY)
Abby Gazley (Seneca Falls, NY)
Patricia Geyerhahn (New York, NY)
Geoffrey Gilbert (Geneva, NY)
Diana Godfrey (Syracuse, NY)
Lana Grauer (Penn Yan, NY)
Sage Green (Rochester, NY)
Aiden Gregg (Portland, OR)
Angela Guest (Buffalo, NY)
Yen Ha (New York, NY)
Ashley Hamilton (Lake City, SC)
Alina Hayes (West Hills, CA)
Jennifer Hecker (Brockport, NY)
Michael Joseph Hernandez (Miami, FL)
Monica Hewryk (Edinboro, PA)
Judith Hodge (Amherst, NY)
Hannah Holland (Germantown, TN)
Meg Howton (Carbondale, IL)
Sarah Hyatt (Spencerport, NY)
Q'shaundra James (Las Vegas, NV)
Jennifer Johnstonbaker (Zanesville, OH)
Erin Juliana (Brooklyn, NY)
Shabana Kauser (Fayetteville, AR)
Susan Kaye (Rochester, NY)
Kevin Kegler (Buffalo, NY)
Bradley H. Kellogg (Canandaigua, NY)
William Keyser (Victor, NY)
Tori Jane Kimberley (Philadelphia, PA)
Monifa Kincaid (Newark, NJ)
Emily Kofsky (Poughkeepsie, NY)
Talmadge Krajowsky (Palmyra, NY)
Joe Krawczyk (Orlando, FL)
Steve Kuppinger, Jr. (St. Louis, MO)
Nesryne Lamarti (Astoria, NY)
Krystyna (alter ego of Warren) Lamboy (Geneva, NY)
Jana Lamboy (Geneva, NY)
Nancy Lane (Canandaigua, NY)
Brenda Lau (Allston, MA)
Matthew T. Lazure (Seattle, WA)
Charleson Charming LeGrand (San Francisco, CA)
Emily Levack (Cudahy, WI)
Cathryn R Leyland (Rochester, NY)
Kathleen Hurley Liao (Princeton Junction, NJ)
Stacy Liberati (Clifton Springs, NY)
Hannah Lindo (Lawrence, KS)
Jason Lipow (Glenmoore, PA)
Connie Lippert (Seneca, SC)
Tiantian Ma (Elmhurst, NY)
Jennifer Markowitz (Raleigh, NC)
Caitlyn Marsh (Worcester, MA)
Geena Massaro (Canandaigua, NY)
Thomas Matyas (Buffalo, NY)
Stacy L Mayou (Rochester, NY)
Sylvie McClelland (San Francisco, CA)
Robin McCondichie (Naples, NY)
Nieko McDaniel (Chino Hills, CA)
Doug McGoldrick (River Forest, IL)
Meridith McNeal (Brooklyn, NY)
Barbara McPhail (Canandaigua, NY)
Esther Mech (Watkinsville, GA)
Dominique Mediak-Pirigyi (Buffalo, NY)
Sandi Milford (Rochester, NY)
Laura Minor (Hamburg, NY)
Maureen Mulhern-White (Roxbury, CT)
Bryan Northup (Oak Park, IL)
Dina Noto (Rochester, NY)
Kyong Boon Oh (Irvine, CA)
Brian O'Neill (Rochester, NY)
Raul Ortiz (Chicago, IL)
Andrew Palladino (Boston, MA)
Yi-An Pan (Woodside, NY)
Athena Parella (Beacon, NY)
Lanna Pejovic (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Colleen Pendry (Lexington, VA)
Joanna Poag (North Chili, NY)
Linda Popp (Hampstead, MD)
John Puffer (Vincennes, IN)
Regina B Quinn (Gilboa, NY)
Raggio (Rushville, NY)
Moises Ramos (Jacksonville, FL)
Eva Redamonti (Brooklyn, NY)
FangFang Ren (Gaithersburg, MD)
Erika Louise Richards (Philadelphia, PA)
Emily E. Ritter (Mesa, AZ)
Gail W. Rivera (Penfield, NY)
Kelly Robert (New York, NY)
Gregg Rosen (Jersey City, NJ)
Judy Rosenberg (Rochester, NY)
Brian Row (San Marcos, TX)
Erin Ruffino (Fredonia, NY)
Linnea Ryshke (University City, MO)
Merlin Sabal (Brooklyn, NY)
Lyle Salmi (Decatur, IL)
Helen Bishop-Santelli (Rochester, NY)
Adolfo Santos (Chicago, IL)
Anna-Lena Sauer (San Francisco, CA)
Ketzia Schoneberg (Portland, OR)
Danielle Scott (Plainfield, NJ)
Raymond Smith (Hoboken, NJ)
Jill Hoffman-Smith (Phelps, NY)
Shannon Smuts (Berkeley, CA)
Dora Somosi (Old Chatham, NY)
Leslie Song (St. Louis, MO)
Randee J Spruce (Little Valley, NY)
Kendra Stenger (Winthrop, ME)
Evan Stoler (Omaha, NE)
Gene Stout (Sicklerville, NJ)
Samantha Stumpf (Geneva, NY)
Wren Tatum (Watsonville, CA)
David Thelen (Livonia, NY)
Paul Thomas (Bellport, NY)
Julia Thomson (Maplewood, NJ)
Susan LK Toomey (Farmington, NY)
Maliya Travers-Crumb (Rochester, NY)
Jose Trejo-Maya (Baldwin Park, CA)
Pedro Troncoso (Bronx, NY)
Meaghan K. Troup (Mifflinburg, PA)
Ralph Turturro (Cortland, NY)
Michele Vair (Newark, NY)
Izzy Van den Heuvel (Northfield, NJ)
Elaine Verstraete (Middlesex, NY)
Pamela Viggiani (Canandaigua, NY)
Dawei Wang (Brooklyn, NY)
Yage Wang (New Paltz, NY)
Ed Watson (Buffalo Grove, IL)
Brittany Webber (Gainesville, FL)
Robert C. Whiteside (Rochester, NY)
Nancy Wiley (Canandaigua, NY)
Tim Winter (Pittsford, NY)
Katharine Wood (Bronx, NY)
Matthew A Yanchuk (Long Island City, NY)
Jane Zich (Fairfax, CA)
Joe Ziolkowski (Batavia, NY)

For more information:

Small Works 2020: A national juried exhibition of work 12 inches or less

The seventh annual Small Works exhibition at Main Street Arts features work by 182 artists from 30 states. A national juried exhibition of work 12 inches or smaller, this year’s Small Works exhibition was juried by Tiffany Gaines.

About the Juror(s):

Photo of Small Works 2020 juror Tiffany GainesTiffany Gaines is a Buffalo-based writer, multimedia content creator and emerging curator. Currently she serves as the curatorial and digital content associate at the Burchfield Penney Art Center. Tiffany is also a freelance writer, photographer and videographer, interested in highlighting the diverse arts and artists throughout her community.

Exhibition Photos
Small Works 2020

The Paint on this Canvas is Still Drying!

Please note that our website is under construction and we are working hard on this masterpiece to get it to its finished state. Links may be broken and pages may not be complete. If you have any questions about current or upcoming exhibitions, please email contact@mainstreetartscs.org.

We are in the process of updating the Main Street Arts website to make it accessible to all 
due in part to a grant funded by the Finger Lakes Visitors Connection’s Visitor Experience Fund.

Main Street Arts is open by appointment only
Tuesday through Saturday from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

X
X
X