Exhibition Dates:

November 13, 2021 -
December 23, 2021

Reception Date:

November 13, 2021 - 4:00 PM

Juror(s):

Rick Muto, director of Axom Gallery in Rochester, NY

Artists Included:

Katherine J Arcotta (Wales, MA)
Erica Bapst (Canandaigua, NY)
Jeanne Beck (Canandaigua, NY)
Pirjo Berg (Grand Forks, ND)
Marvin Borst (Auburn, NY)
Jennifer L. Bouma (Rochester, NY)
Sara Slee Brown (Iowa City, IA)
Katherine Brown (Rochester, NY)
Trina Bartimer Bruno (Rochester, NY)
Phyllis Bryce Ely (Ontario, NY)
Victoria Brzustowicz (Penfield, NY)
Robert Buckwalter (New York, NY)
Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez (West Henrietta, NY)
Helena Calmfors (Brooklyn, NY)
Faithanne Flesher (Syracuse, NY)
Danielle Catté (North Wales, PA)
Gary Cawood (Little Rock, AR)
Chad Cleveland (Canandaigua, NY)
Bob Conge (Wayland, NY)
Rosie Connelly (Honolulu, HI)
Indigo Cristol (Richmond, VA)
Lucidbeaming (San Jose, CA)
Amanda D'Agostino (Bethlehem, PA)
Jason Dorler (Pensacola, FL)
Audrey Kay Dowling (Westfield, NY)
Amy Evans (Greenville, SC)
Shaun Fera (Henrico, VA)
Eva Marie Fitzsimmons (Colts Neck , NJ)
Diane Foley (Palmyra, NY)
Jane Foley Ferraro (East Aurora, NY)
Lori A. Foster(Rochester, NY)
Nancy Jo Gambacurta (Rochester, NY)
Ashley Pryor Geiger (Swanton, OH)
Daniel Genova (Brooklyn, NY)
Jacquelyn Giuffre (San Rafael, CA)
Hilary Gomes (Belmont, CA)
Lee Hoag (Rochester, NY)
Nancy Anne Holowka (Rochester, NY)
Susan Holt (Mesa, AZ)
Robert S. Hunter (Colonial Beach, VA)
Catherine Jones (Rochester, NY)
Jerome Kaye (Rochester, NY)
Elizabeth Kayl (Loveland, CO)
Gregory Kellogg (Lakewood, NY)
Emily Kenas (Geneva, NY)
Stephen Komp (Lake View, NY)
Joe Krawczyk (Orlando, FL)
Matthew T. Lazure (Seattle, WA)
Stacy Leeman (Columbus, OH)
Cathryn R Leyland (Rochester, NY)
Melissa Ling (New York, NY)
Ron Longsdorf (Savannah, GA)
Laurie Maddalina (Fairport, NY)
Kirin Makker (Geneva, NY)
Charlotte Lindley Martin (Merion Station, PA)
Elizabeth Martinez (Winchester, MA)
Madison Erin Mayfield (Seattle, WA)
Ann McCracken (Rochester, NY)
Nieko McDaniel (Chino Hills, CA)
Terryl Mclorn (Baltimore, MD)
Barbara McPhail (Canandaigua, NY)
Claudia Mejia-Willett (Webster, NY)
Sara Baker Michalak (Dunkirk, NY)
Laura Minor (Hamburg, NY)
Ilene Krug Mojsilov (Minneapolis, MN)
Joni Monroe (Rochester, NY)
Charles Mulford (Chatham, NJ)
Christine Muratore Evans (Chico, CA)
Adam Mysock (Cincinnati, OH)
Jessica Nikic (Rochester, NY)
Bryan Northup (Oak Park, IL)
Brian O'Neill (Rochester, NY)
Miri Orenstein (Los Angeles, CA)
Raul Ortiz (Chicago, IL)
Maureen Outlaw Church (Rochester, NY)
Jenny Pagé (Brooktondale, NY)
Margery Pearl-Gurnett (Pittsford, NY)
Emma Pierogi (Palmyra, NY)
Carlyn Peters (Brockton, MA)
Shelby Ping (Mishawaka, IN)
Steven Piotrowski (Rochester, NY)
Anne Punzi (Rochester, NY)
Louis Thiele Quaintance (Nevada City, CA)
Kimberly Quint (Newburyport, MA)
Beverly G Rafferty (Rochester, NY)
Patricia Steele Raible (Charlotte, NC)
Sadie Rapp (Chapel Hill, NC)
Kenneth Ricci (New York, NY)
Camille Riner (Custer, SD)
Judy Rosenberg (Rochester, NY)
Gary Rubin (Kirkland, WA)
Angelia M. Salerno (Canandaigua, NY)
Angelina Salgado (East Rutherford, NJ)
Bill Santelli (Pittsford, NY)
Deborah Sapienza (Farmington, NY)
Kristine Schneider (The Woodlands, TX)
Andrew Scott (Rochester, NY)
Gary Sczerbaniewicz (Buffalo, NY)
Dan Shanahan (Syracuse, NY)
Michael Shoemaker (North Rose, NY)
Rebecca Soriano (Rochester, NY)
Jen Sterling (Annapolis, MD)
Shannon Stewart (Norwich, CT)
Jason Terry Stout (Martin, TN)
Kathleen Studebaker (Philadelphia, PA)
Jennifer Sugarman (Carmel, IN)
Yi Hsuan Sung (Forest Hills, NY)
Eileen Terrell (Hatboro, PA)
D. Dargan Deska (North Rose, NY)
Vanessa Tierney (Rochester, NY)
Susan Alexis Tkach (Rochester , NY)
Nancy Topolski (Rochester, NY)
Ralph Turturro (Cortland, NY)
Michele Vair (Newark, NY)
Carlos D. Valcarcel (Sun City, AZ)
Anamika Venkatesh (Sammamish, WA)
Pamela Viggiani (Canandaigua, NY)
Sheridan Vincent (Rochester, NY)
Jennifer Viviano (Portland, OR)
Cynthia Laureen Vogt (Astoria, NY)
Duat Vu (Springfield, MO)
Stephanie Wallendjack (Harrisburg, PA)
YunFen Wang (Daly City, CA)
George Wegman (Rochester, NY)
Katie White (Tampa, FL)
Robert C. Whiteside (Pittsford, NY)
Sally Wille (Glencoe, IL)
Michael Williamson (Merion Station, PA)
Tim Winter (Pittsford, NY)
Beckett Wood (Rochester, NY)
Katharine Wood (Bronx, NY)
Kristen T. Woodward (Reading, PA)
Yangzi Xu (Naperville, IL)
Mengqi Xu (State College, PA)
Steve Ziebarth (Cleveland, OH)
Joe Ziolkowski (Ithaca, NY)

For more information:

A national juried exhibition of artwork 12 inches or less

The eighth annual Small Works exhibition at Main Street Arts features work by 136 artists from 28 states. A national juried exhibition of work 12 inches or smaller, this year’s Small Works exhibition was juried by Rick Muto, muralist, decorative painter, fine artist and director of Axom Gallery in Rochester, NY.

Scroll down to view this year's award winners!

About the Juror(s):

Rick Muto has built his career as a muralist, decorative painter and fine artist located in Rochester, New York. In 2012, Rick, his wife and his daughter opened AXOM Gallery & Exhibition Space, offering a venue for regional artists to exhibit. More Recently, their venue has become known as AXOM HOME, which combines the gallery and a lifestyle boutique, a carefully curated resource for artful living.

Rick Muto, Small Works Exhibition Juror 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

Award Recipients

Best in Show
Small Works 2021
Rebecca Soriano "Solitude Over Settling, Solitude Over Disrespect"
Juror’s Choice
Small Works 2021
Andrew Scott "Resiliency"
Juror’s Choice
Small Works 2021
Bob Conge "Portrait of Nietzsche"
Honorable Mention
Small Works 2021
Phyllis Bryce Ely “Keuka October Night”
Honorable Mention
Small Works 2021
Chad Cleveland “Bill”
Honorable Mention
Small Works 2021
Carlyn Peters "Blooming Whale"
Honorable Mention
Small Works 2021
Charles Mulford "Sickbed"
Honorable Mention
Small Works 2021
Steven Piotrowski "Sad Sun"
Honorable Mention
Small Works 2021
Gary Sczerbaniewicz "IPTL–I Pray the Lord"
Honorable Mention
Small Works 2021
Gregory Kellogg "Portrait Sketch No. 2"
Honorable Mention
Small Works 2021
Robert Hunter "And the Struggle Continues"