Exhibition Dates:

November 4, 2022 -
December 23, 2022

Reception Date:

November 5, 2022 - 3:00 PM

Other Exhibition Events:

Juror(s):

Bradley Butler, executive director and curator at Main Street Arts

Artists Included:

Bobby Abate (Callicoon, NY)
Bern Abplanalp (Austin, TX)
Carol Acquilano (Rochester, NY)
Steven Allison (Tempe, AZ)
Norman Mark Aragones (San Jose, CA)
Anne Auld (Ithaca, NY)
Katherine Baca-Bielinis (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Virginia Bacheler (Rochester, NY)
Christina Bang (Pittsford, NY)
Mary Begley (Buffalo, NY)
Pirjo Berg (Grand Forks, ND)
Valerie Berner (Rochester, NY)
Deborah Bilinski (Interlaken, NY)
Paula E Borsetti (Beverly, MA)
Patrick Bower (Brooklyn, NY)
Darren Thomas Brennessel (Canandaigua, NY)
Domenica Brockman (Ithaca, NY)
Katherine Brown (Rochester, NY)
Sara Slee Brown (Iowa City, IA)
Phyllis Bryce Ely (Ontario, NY)
Victoria Brzustowicz (Penfield, NY)
Jean Marie Bucich (River Vale, NJ)
Keith D Buswell (Lincoln, NE)
Elizabeth Caputo (Massapequa, NY)
Faithanne Flesher (Syracuse, NY)
Matt Casanovas (West Nyack, NY)
Virginia Cassetta (Rochester, NY)
Woosik Choi (New York City, NY)
Chad Cleveland (Placitas, NM)
Tomas Co (Hancock, MI)
Ann Cofta (Woodside, NY)
Claudia Colombo (Boston, MA)
Bob Conge (Wayland, NY)
Kathy Cornwell (Fairfax Station, VA)
C.L. Crespo (Worcester, MA)
Natalie Dadamio (Endicott, NY)
Linda Griswold-Davis (Rochester, NY)
Peter De Pelsmacker (Thousand Oaks, CA)
Daniel DeLuna (Rochester, NY)
Darcie Denton (Ringgold, GA)
Rina Miriam Drescher (Rochester, NY)
Connie Ehindero (Rochester, NY)
James Ellenberger (Cincinnati, OH)
Carolyn B Ellis (Napa, CA)
Elaine M. Erne (Philadelphia, PA)
Codi Lee (Brooklyn, NY)
Kathleen Farrell (Rochester, NY)
R.A. Fedde (Brooklyn, NY)
Sanaz Feizi (New Brunswick, NJ)
Eva Marie Fitzsimmons (Colts Neck, NJ)
Lori A. Foster (Rochester, NY)
Carrie Fox (Chicago, IL)
Jenifer Fox (Ranchos de Taos, NM)
Sam Fratto (Ithaca, NY)
Lorri Frisbee (Lakewood, CO)
Sam Gaitsch (St. Louis, MO)
Nancy Jo Gambacurta (Rochester, NY)
Bret Garwood (Rochester, NY)
Yulia Gasio (Huntington Beach, CA)
Geoffrey Gilbert (Geneva, NY)
Judy S. Gohringer (Rochester, NY)
Nancy Y Gong (Rochester, NY)
Rachael Gootnick (Rochester, NY)
Anna Gove (Southport, CT)
Lana Grauer (Penn Yan, NY)
Bonnie Graves (Rochester, NY)
Orna Greenberg (Millburn, NJ)
John Griebsch (Rochester, NY)
Monika Hanley (West Springfield, MA)
Wendy Hastings (Rochester, NY)
David Hayduk (Almond, NY)
Ali Herrmann (Troy, NY)
Linda Brooks Hirschman (Woodcliff Lake, NJ)
Lee Hoag (Rochester, NY)
William Holowka (Rochester, NY)
Nancy Anne Holowka (Rochester, NY)
Wiley Holton (Medford, MA)
E.G. Horovitz (Canandaigua, NY)
Joshua Hudak (Webster, NY)
Robert S. Hunter (Colonial Beach, VA)
Sean Huntington (Olean, NY)
Sarah Hyatt (Spencerport, NY)
Ruth Irving (Yonkers, NY)
Lisa Jaech (Seattle, WA)
Kyle James (Seneca Falls, NY)
Deborah Jenkins (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Sue Jenkins (Scranton, PA)
Bradley Horton Kellogg (Canandaigua, NY)
Ken Kennell (Newfield, NY)
Christen Ketchum (Newark, NY)
Lydia Kinney (Greenfield, MA)
Benjamin LaDieu (Harrisburg, PA)
Destin LaGrone (Dallas, TX)
Ava Lambert (Minneapolis, MN)
Beth Lee (Bozeman, MT)
Phil Leith-Tetrault (Bronx, NY)
Kiera Lofgreen (Pleasant Hill, CA)
Gabrielle Lundy (Cincinnati, OH)
Bao-Khang Luu (San Francisco, CA)
Riley Lauren Lynch (Chicago, IL)
Wren Macdonald (Brooklyn, NY)
Makenna Marron (Geneva, NY)
Caitlyn Marsh (Worcester, MA)
Geena Massaro (Ithaca NY)
Stacy Mayou (Palmyra, NY)
Arden McBride (Syracuse, NY)
Anne McCune (Hilton, NY)
Nieko McDaniel (Davidson, NC)
Lilianne Milgrom (Fairfax, VA)
Laura Minor (Hamburg, NY)
Caro Montoya (Jersey City, NJ)
Susan Morgan (Grand Rapids, MI)
Benjamin Murphy (Stillwater, OK)
Carol Mochnacz Nettleton (Ava, NY)
Liv Nickerson (Brooklyn, NY)
Samantha Nolte-Yupari (Penfield, NY)
Bryan Northup (Oak Park, IL)
Mary Pat O'Brien (Webster, NY)
Julie O'Connor (Weston, CT)
Martha J. O'Connor (Rochester, NY)
Grace O’Connor (Gaithersburg, MD)
Sewall Oertling (Auburn, NY)
Pavel Ouporov (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Maureen Church (Rochester, NY)
Ivan Pazlamatchev (Nyack, NY)
Margery Pearl-Gurnett (Pittsford, NY)
Dejan Pejovic (Rochester, NY)
Lanna Pejovic (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Stephen Perrone (Sylvan Beach, NY)
JT Phillips (Springfield, MA)
Allan Phoenix (Rochester, NY)
Steven Piotrowski (Rochester, NY)
Renel Plouffe (Ooltewah, TN)
Brooke Poeppel (Sarasota, FL)
Thom Priemon (Woodbury Heights, NJ)
Carla Dickey Prinster (Tucson, AZ)
Brendan Quirk (Mayville, WI)
Beverly G Rafferty (Rochester, NY)
Cherry Rahn (Geneva, NY)
Moises Ramos (Jacksonville, FL)
Dana Ranke (Williamsville, NY)
Tom Richard (Monticello, AR)
Sol Romero (Miami, FL)
Judy Rosenberg (Rochester, NY)
Daniel Rothenberg (Pittsford, NY)
Brian Row (San Marcos, TX)
Nicole Rowley (Rochester, NY)
Gary Rubin (Kirkland, WA)
Dani Ruf (Delmar, NY)
Erin Ruffino (Fredonia, NY)
Christian Ryan (Windsor, CT)
Angelia M. Salerno (Canandaigua, NY)
Fran Sampson (Oak Park, IL)
Bill Santelli (Pittsford, NY)
Helen Bishop-Santelli (Rochester, NY)
Melissa Sarat (Preble, NY)
Barret Schumacher (Bronx, NY)
Andrew Scott (Irondequoit, NY)
John F. Shaw (Battle Lake, MN)
Bryna Silbert (Freeville, NY)
Alison Silva (Flushing, NY)
Kelley Simons (Brooklyn, NY)
Kamilla Sims (Wichita, KS)
Nill Smith (Charlotte, NC)
Sarah Ellen Smith (Clayton, NY)
Sally Snow (Batavia, NY)
Steven Specht (New Hartford, NY)
Elizabeth A. Sprout (Freeville, NY)
Eric Standley (Blacksburg, VA)
Elissa Swanger (Morristown, NJ)
Lynn Szymanski (Rollinsford, NH)
D. Dargan Teska (North Rose, NY)
Rajita Tippavajhala (Alpharetta, GA)
Victoria Tkaczevski (Greenfield, NH)
Susan Tubens (Wyoming, NY)
Ralph Turturro (Cortland, NY)
Myung Urso (Rochester, NY)
Michele Vair (Newark, NY)
Rikki Van Camp (Palmyra, NY)
Pamela Viggiani (Canandaigua, NY)
George Wallace (Victor, NY)
Olivia Watson (Bristol, RI)
Naomi S. Webster (Phoenix, AZ)
Emily Westing (New York City, NY)
Robin Whiteman (Springwater, NY)
Robert C. Whiteside (Pittsford, NY)
Nancy Wiley (Rochester, NY)
Jeanne Wilkinson (Madison, WI)
Wayne F. Williams (Newark, NY)
Michael Williamson (Merion Station, PA)
Margaret Wilson (Marion, NY)
Sarah-Anne Winchester (Carbondale, IL)
Tanya Wischerath (San Francisco, CA)
Kimberly Wolz (Chatsworth, CA)
Patty Wurster (East Aurora, NY)
Jaysen Zhang (Great Neck, NY)
Joe Ziolkowski (Ithaca, NY)
Stefan Zoller (Henrietta, NY)
Varvàra Fern (Philadelphia, PA)

Small Works 2022: A National Juried Exhibition

The ninth annual Small Works exhibition at Main Street Arts featured 200 works of art by 200 artists from 32 states. A national juried exhibition of artwork 12 inches or smaller, this year’s Small Works exhibition was juried by Main Street Arts executive director and curator, Bradley Butler.

Scroll to bottom to view award winners. Click the event links to the side to watch award announcements and virtual walkthrough.

Exhibition programming at Main Street Arts is made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the Office of the Governor and the New York State Legislature.

About the Juror(s):

Bradley Butler is the executive director and curator at Main Street Arts, a 501(c)3 nonprofit arts organization in Clifton Springs, NY. He has been director since the organization's opening in June of 2013. In addition to his role at Main Street Arts, Bradley is also a painter and has been making and exhibiting his work since 2006. His work has been featured in solo, group, and juried exhibitions regionally and nationally. Bradley received an A.A.S. at Monroe Community College in 2004, B.S. at Nazareth College in 2007, and M.F.A. from Rochester Institute of Technology in 2010.

Exhibition Photos
Small Works 2022
Virtual Exhibition Walkthrough

Award Recipients

Best in Show
Whiteman_Robin-Hermit
Robin Whiteman (Springwater, NY)
Main Street Arts Choice Award
Cofta_Ann-NearTaos
Ann Cofta (Woodside, NY)
Main Street Arts Choice Award
Codi_Lee-InSoftness1
Codi Lee (Brooklyn, NY)
Honorable Mention
Wischerath_Tanya-KatieOnTheTrain
Tanya Wischerath (San Francisco, CA)
Honorable Mention
Zoller_Stefan-StrataNo1
Stefan Zoller (Henrietta, NY)
Honorable Mention
Casanovas_Matt-Counting
Matt Casanovas (West Nyack, NY)
Honorable Mention
Pejovic_Lanna-Untitled3
Lanna Pejovic (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Honorable Mention
Choi_Woosik-TheTagger
Woosik Choi (New York City, NY)
Honorable Mention
Denton_Darcie-RainbowLake
Darcie Denton (Ringgold, GA)
Honorable Mention
Poeppel_Brooke-LadiesOfLeisure
Brooke Poeppel (Sarasota, FL)
Honorable Mention
Ruf_Dani-ChildrensSeanceII-1
Dani Ruf (Delmar, NY)

Join us on June 24! Limited tickets available.