Exhibition Dates:

November 11, 2023 -
December 22, 2023

Reception Date:

November 11, 2023 - 2:00 PM

Juror(s):

Bradley Butler

Artists Included:

Aayush (West Lafayette, IN)
Jessica Alexandrite (Somerset, MA)
Pesya Altman (NYC, NY)
Thomas Anerine (Garfield, NJ)
Norm Aragones (San Jose, CA)
Kathy Armstrong (Rochester, NY)
David Avery (San Francisco, CA)
Katherine Baca-Bielinis (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Virginia Bacheler (Rochester, NY)
Karen Bader (Macedon, NY)
Christina Bang (Pittsford, NY)
Bonnie Barber (Clyde, NY)
Gary Barton (Provo, UT)
Deborah Beardslee (Rochester, NY)
Kim Bellavia (Honeoye, NY)
Deborah Bilinski (Interlaken, NY)
Noma and Jim Bliss (Rochester, NY)
Katherine Brown (Rochester, NY)
Victoria Brzustowicz (Penfield, NY)
Marianne Buscemi (Irondequoit, NY)
Ed Buscemi (Rochester, NY)
Tricia Butski (Buffalo, NY)
Sharon Dwyer Buzard (Pittsford, NY)
Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez (West Henrietta, NY)
Patti Capaldi (Ithaca, NY)
Elizabeth Caputo (Massapequa, NY)
Virginia Cassetta (Rochester, NY)
Judi Rogers Cermak (Canandaigua, NY)
Brenda Chrystie (Renton, WA)
Maureen Church (Rochester, NY)
Molly Colegrove (Newark, NY)
Bob Conge (Wayland, NY)
Kelly Conlin (Cambridge, MA)
Madeline Corsaro (Geneva, NY)
Isabella Covert (Savannah, GA)
Mark K Cudney (Wayland, NY)
Natalie Dadamio (Endicott, NY)
Rhonda DeLand (Montauk, NY)
Darcie Denton (Ringgold, GA)
Ally DeRusso (Halfmoon, NY)
Christy Dunkle (Bluemont, VA)
Matt Duquette (Lockport, NY)
Amanda Dwyer (Pittsford, NY)
David Enriquez (Portland, OR)
Jaden Estes Carlson (Omaha, NE)
Chang Chiung Fang (Tempe, AZ)
Codi Lee Fant (Brooklyn, NY)
R.A. Fedde (Brooklyn, NY)
Bill Finewood (Ontario, NY)
John Fitzsimmons (Syracuse, NY)
Faithanne Flesher (Syracuse, NY)
Dave Folts (Walworth, NY)
Lori A. Foster (Rochester, NY)
Sam Fratto (Rochester, NY)
Geena Fratto (Rochester, NY)
Kathleen Friedrich (Trumansburg, NY)
Nancy Jo Gambacurta (Rochester, NY)
Abby Gazley (Seneca Falls, NY)
Jodi Gerbi (Hoboken, NJ)
Katie Goossen (Plattsmouth, NE)
Rachael Gootnick (Rochester, NY)
Cheryl Anne Grace (New Orleans, LA)
Patricia Greene (Medina, NY)
Aiden Gregg (Baltimore, MD)
Rene Grgic-Dakovic (New York, NY)
John Griebsch (Rochester, NY)
Melissa M Guardi (Herkimer, NY)
Kristy Guenther (Rochester, NY)
Angela Guest (Buffalo, NY)
Judith Trott Guy (Saxe, VA)
David Edward Harmon (Bel Aire, KS)
Cindy Harris (Bloomfield, NY)
David Hayduk (Horseheads, NY)
Carrianne Hendrickson (Fairport, NY)
Cosme Herrera (Round Rock, TX)
Ali Herrmann (Troy, NY)
Ellen G. Horovitz (Canandaigua, NY)
Maia Horvath (Fairport, NY)
Kevin W. Hughes (Springfield, MO)
Donald Hyatt (Rochester, NY)
Barbara Jablonski (Pittsford, NY)
Miko LexiRedd Johnson (Minneapolis, MN)
Erin Juliana (Brooklyn, NY)
Quinn Kayser-Cochran (Highlands Ranch, CO)
Emily Kenas (Geneva, NY)
Maiya Kettlehone (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Lydia Kinney (Greenfield, MA)
Stephen Komp (Lake View, NY)
Catherine LaPointe-Vollmer (Potsdam, NY)
Mark Lavatelli (Buffalo, NY)
Diane E. Leifheit (Paul Smiths, NY)
Elaine Liberio (Palmyra, NY)
Kurt Lluch (Albany, NY)
Benjamin Long (Philadelphia, PA)
Vidal Nikko Luchana (Woodside Queens, NY)
My Linh Mac (Chicago, IL)
Heather C. MacRae (Savannah, GA)
Chihiro Makio (Corning, NY)
Kristin Malone (Rochester, NY)
Virginia Malone (Rochester, NY)
Patrice Maloney (Webster, NY)
Kelly Maloney (Rochester, NY)
Susan Mandl (Rochester, NY)
Caitlyn Marsh (Worcester, MA)
Laura Martinez-Bianco (Marlboro, NY)
Mary Reilly Mathews (Clinton, NY)
Stacy Mayou (Palmyra, NY)
Robin McCondichie (Naples, NY)
Tim McCourt (Mississippi State, MS)
Ann McCracken (Rochester, NY)
Anne McCune (Hilton, NY)
Zachary McInnis (San Diego, CA)
Tim Merrick (Ithaca, NY)
Richard Metzgar (Fulton, NY)
Lilianne Milgrom (Fairfax, VA)
Nathan Miller (Omaha, NE)
Laura Minor (Hamburg, NY)
Joni Monroe (Rochester, NY)
Chau Nguyen (Philadelphia, PA)
Donny Nie (Denton, TX)
Ann Norsworthy (Schenectady, NY)
Bryan Northup (Oak Park, IL)
John Nyquist (Burdett, NY)
Christina O'Neil (Brooklyn, NY)
Anita Oas (Glendale, AZ)
Raúl Ortiz (Chicago, IL)
Ariana Padovano (Providence, RI)
Philip James Palmieri (Loudonville, NY)
Jina Park (Rochester, NY)
Tona Pearce-Myers (Novato, CA)
Ernesto Pedroso (New York, NY)
Lanna Pejovic (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Dejan Pejovic (Rochester, NY)
Steven Piotrowski (Rochester, NY)
Ann Piper (Selinsgrove, PA)
Linda Popp (Hampstead, MD)
Carla Dickey Prinster (Tucson, AZ)
Regina B. Quinn (Gilboa, NY)
Kimberly Quint (Newburyport, MA)
Margaret Raab (Buffalo, NY)
M.C. Reardon (Portland, OR)
Lynne Reichhart (Rome, NY)
Shiho K. Rice (Stone Ridge, NY)
Caitlin Richards (Santa Fe, NM)
Larry Robins (Bozeman, MT)
Jan Romeiser (Clifton Springs, NY)
Isabella Ronchetti (Charlottesville, VA)
Judy Rosenberg (Rochester, NY)
Daniel Rothenberg (Pittsford, NY)
Kari Ganoung Ruiz (Interlaken, NY)
Angelia M. Salerno (Canandaigua, NY)
Fran Sampson (Oak Park, IL)
Bill Santelli (Pittsford, NY)
Helen Bishop-Santelli (Rochester, NY)
Penny Santy (Syracuse, NY)
Jessica Bryant Serrett (Geneva, NY)
Benjamin Sheckler (Cato, NY)
Michael Shoemaker (North Rose, NY)
Kamilla Sims (Wichita, KS)
Sarah Ellen Smith (Clayton, NY)
Bob Smith (Idledale, CO)
Rebecca Soriano (Rochester, NY)
Troi Anjel Atir Speaks (Decatur, GA)
Sam Sprague (Ovid, NY)
Eric Standley (Blacksburg, VA)
Joanne Steinhardt (Morris Plains, NJ)
Kendra Moran (Lafayette, CO)
Melissa Stephens (Walnut Creek, CA)
Bill Stephens (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Jean K Stephens (Honeoye Falls, NY)
Susan Stuart (Albany, NY)
Elissa Swanger (Morristown, NJ)
Anna Szalc (Bluffton, SC)
Lynn Szymanski (Rollinsford, NH)
D Dargan Teska (North Rose, NY)
Bill Timm (Knoxville, TN)
Susan Alexis Tkach (Rochester, NY)
Susan Tubens (Wyoming, NY)
Ralph Turturro (Cortland, NY)
Emily Tyman (Geneva, NY)
Molly Uravitch (Sioux Falls, SD)
Michele Vair (Newark, NY)
Rikki Van Camp (Palmyra, NY)
Linda VanArtsdalen (Rochester, NY)
Pamela Viggiani (Canandaigua, NY)
Julie Waltz-Stalker (Corning, NY)
Mark J. Watts (Rochester, NY)
Julie White (Fairport, NY)
Robert C. Whiteside (Pittsford, NY)
Nancy Wiley (Rochester, NY)
Michael Williamson (Merion Station, PA)
Stephen Curtis Wilson (Washington, IL)
Margaret Wilson (Marion, NY)
Tanya Wischerath (San Francisco, CA)
Katharine Wood (Bronx, NY)
Hope Zaccagni (Alfred Station, NY)
Sarah Zakalik (Rochester, NY)
Joe Ziolkowski (Ithaca, NY)
Stefan Marc Zoller (Henrietta, NY)

Small Works 2023

The tenth annual Small Works exhibition at Main Street Arts features 219 works of art by 204 artists from 29 states. A national juried exhibition of artwork 12 inches or smaller, this year’s Small Works exhibition was juried by Main Street Arts executive director and curator, Bradley Butler

Award announcements will be made at 4:30 p.m. Award announcements will also be streamed live on Facebook at 4:30 p.m. EST.

Exhibition lettering by Lorrie Frear
Exhibition Photos
Small Works 2023
Virtual Exhibition Walkthrough

Award Recipients

Best in Show
FantCodi_WhatWeSee
Codi Lee Fant (Brooklyn, NY) "What We See"
Main Street Arts Choice Award
Pactola_Teapot
Chihiro Makio (Corning, NY) "Pactola Lake"
Main Street Arts Choice Award
SmithSarahEllen_JudithAndHolofernes
Sarah Ellen Smith (Clayton, NY) "Judith and Holofernes"
Honorable Mention
Butski_Tricia-Entangle
Tricia Butski (Buffalo, NY) "Entangle #3"
Honorable Mention
GoossenKatie_SpiralingToTheTop
Katie Goossen (Plattsmouth, NE) "Spiraling to the Top"
Honorable Mention
CorsaroMadeline_Phases
Madeline Corsaro (Geneva, NY) "Phases"
Honorable Mention
PadovanoAriana_Patchwork3
Ariana Padovano (Providence, RI) "Patchwork III"
Honorable Mention
CarlosCaballero-PerezJuan_Balance_
Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez (West Henrietta, NY) "Balance"
Honorable Mention
MacRae_Heather-Nan
Heather C. MacRae (Savannah, GA) "Nan"
Honorable Mention
EnriquezDavid_Tehuana
David Enriquez (Portland, OR) "Tehuana"
Honorable Mention
PiotrowskiSteven_RitesOfPassage
Steven Piotrowski (Rochester, NY) "Rites of Passage"
Honorable Mention
DuquetteMatt_LittleRabbit
Matt Duquette (Lockport, NY) "Explorer"
Honorable Mention
AveryDavid_TheYoungManandDeath
David Avery (San Francisco, CA) "The Young Man and Death"

Closed 2/22 through 3/1:

We will be closed to the public Thursday, February 22–Friday, March 1 as we install our next exhibition, Path of Totality. Please join us for the opening reception on Saturday, March 2 from 3 to 6pm!

Closed 7/28 through 8/3:

We will be closed to the public Friday, July 28 through Thursday, August 4 as we install our next exhibition, Inspired By Nature. Please join us for the opening reception on Friday, August 4 from 5 to 8pm!