Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations

Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations

Exhibition Dates:

May 12, 2018 -
June 2, 2018

Reception Date:

May 12, 2018 - 1:00 PM
On May 12, Main Street Arts hosted an open house for the 5th Annual Finger Lakes Student Painting Exhibition—a unique painting exhibition open to students in grades 6-12 residing in Ontario, Wayne, Monroe, Livingston, Seneca, and Yates Counties.

Over 350 students from 11 area school districts participated in the exhibition this year making it our biggest year yet! Each student received a 5" x 7" stretched canvas with an assigned color and used it to make a painting of an object or scene that is predominately that color.
School districts participating in the exhibition include:
Caledonia Mumford High school (Teacher: Vicki McArdle)
Fairport High School (Teachers: John Brien, Marcia Steffer and Laurie Warnet)
Marion High School (Teacher: Julie Zeller)
Midlakes Middle/High School (Teachers: Nicole Burke and Beth Fladd)
Newark High School (Teacher: Renee Bailey)
North Rose Wolcott High School (Teachers: Kelley Allen and Michelle Patterson)
Palmyra Macedon Middle School (Teacher: Erin Nilsen)
Penn Yan Academy (Teacher: Sherry Blanco)
Rush Henrietta Junior/Senior High Schools (Teachers: Julie Flisnik and Mary Housel-Demanchick)
Sodus Junior/Senior High School (Teachers: Tammy Buehler, Lisa Daniels, Ellen Scott)
Victor Intermediate School (Teacher: Tracy Briggs)
Exhibition Photos
Student Paintings 2018

Award Recipients

Best in Show: First Place
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Jenna Poore, "The Horse of the Sea (kind of)" Grade level 12, Fairport High School, Teacher: Marcia Steffer
Best in Show: Second Place
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Amelia Barlow, "Savior" Grade level 9, Rush Henrietta Roth Junior High School, Teacher: Mary Housel-Demanchick
Best in Show: Third Place
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Kalen Bjerga, "Evil Girl" Grade level 12, North Rose Wolcott High School, Teacher: Kelley Allen
Best in Grade Level 6
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Tatiana Harris, "Mermaid in the Deep Ocean" Victor Intermediate School, Teacher: Tracy Briggs
Best in Grade Level 7
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Olivia Verstraete, "Untitled" Sodus Junior/Senior High School, Teacher: Ellen Scott
Best in Grade Level 8
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Mercedes Buckingham, "Floral Sunset" Palmyra Macedon Middle School, Teacher: Erin Nilsen
Best in Grade Level 9
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Owen Scheuer, "Glow" Rush Henrietta Burger Junior/Senior High School, Teacher: Julie Flisnik
Best in Grade Level 10
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Erin Cook, Running Out of Air Fairport High School, Teacher: Laurie Warnet
Best in Grade Level 11
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Autumn Javier, A Green Starry Night Midlakes High School, Teacher: Beth Fladd
Best in Grade Level 12
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Evan Magovero, Noberry Newark High School, Teacher: Renee Baile
MSA Artist in Residence Award: Selected by Moira Ness
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Rebecca Flisnik, "Surface of Water" Grade level 12, Rush Henrietta Burger Junior/Senior High School, Teacher: Julie Flisnik
MSA Artist in Residence Award: Selected by Moira Ness
Student Painting Exhibition 2018: Colorful Creations
Abigail Wiesenberg, "Elephant Noise" Grade level 9, Rush Henrietta Roth Junior High School, Teacher: Mary Housel-Demanchick
X
X
X